Dictionary
A dictionary defines words, and can be used to verify meaning, spelling, and correct usage of the word. The field of chemistry includes traditional dictionaries that define words and chemical dictionaries, that define compounds. Compounds are listed alphabetically and the dictionary includes data about the compound, and often a diagram of the chemical structure.
Dictionaries are useful when you want to learn facts about a word or compound.
Encyclopedias
Encylopedias contain a collection of articles on a variety of subjects. There are many subject encyclopedias within the field of chemistry. Subject encylopedias are more focused than general encyclopedias. The articles are substantial, and typically have several (or many) references. Encyclopedia articles are good starting point for your research.
Handbook
A handbook, such as the CRC Handbook of Cemistry and Physics, collects and organizes a lot of information on a topic into a single book.
Index
An index tells you where to find information on a topic. Most of the reference books described on this page have multiple indexes to assist you in finding information. The Merck Index provides concise factual data as well as acting as a index to find articles about a substance.
Many of the resources listed on this page include citations for related articles and books. These lists are usualy found within the entry (Merck Index and Dictionary of Organic Compounds) or at the end of the article. The list of citations may be called a Bibliography, Cited Publications, References, or Literature References.
Once you have a citation, you can track down the article. The Finding a Journal Article by Citation Video Tutorial on the Welcome page of this guide provides an overview of how to find an article from the citation. If you have any questions about finding a citation please email me or chat with a librarian.
