Skip to Main Content

Music

How to Search

Use the tabs in the box below to learn how to efficiently search databases for your topic. 

 

 

KeywordsPage icon with a magnifier

 

Keywords are used to search in databases. Identify 2 or 3 of the most important parts of your research. Try to condense these ideas into keywords, unique terms that will bring up literature relevant to your search. 

Sample keywords in music

keyboard

fugue

cantata

brass

Handel

 

 

Tip: Use quotation marks if searching for a title or a keyword that has more than one word! This ensures that the words stay together in a search.

 

Search StrategiesAnd, Or, & Not

 

Boolean Operators allow a database search to be narrowed, broadened, or made more precise. The three operators are AND, OR, and NOT. 

The table below provides explanations and examples of each operator. 

 

AND Combines keywords. Used for narrowing or focusing a search topic. Using this means that both search terms must be present in the results. keyboard AND fugue AND Bach
OR Broadens or expands a search. Using this means that either search term can be present in the results. This is often used to include synonyms or related terms. (keyboard OR piano) AND fugue AND Bach
NOT Excludes words from a search. This can be used to eliminate false hits or remove a term that you don't want in your results list. (keyboard OR piano) AND fugue AND Bach NOT harpsichord

 

Filter with paper in the wider top of it.

 

Filtering Results 

 

Filters, sometimes called limiters, are used to help you sort through results and find those that you want to see. 

 

Common Limiters include:

1.  Full Text  - This filter limits the results to items that provide direct access to the complete text.
2.  Peer Reviewed  -  This filter will show articles that have gone through the peer-review process and been reviewed by experts in the field. 
3.  Publication date  - Using this filter allows you to restrict your results to those published within a specific date range.
4.  Source Type  - Some databases offer more than just articles. This filter enables you to select the type of resource you are interested in, such as journal articles, books, eBooks, newspapers, and more.

 

 

Tip: Using the Full Text filter may remove results that may be a good fit for your research. The library often has access to titles in different databases, and you can always request an article using Interlibrary Loan (ILL). Contact a librarian if you have questions about accessing resources! 

Lists with checkmarks next to each line. A pencil is marking the paper.

 

Evaluating Your Sources

 

Ask yourself these important questions when evaluating sources:

🗹 Is the source primary, secondary, or tertiary? 

A primary source in music: 

  • is an original document, a first-hand account, or an artifact from an event or time period being studied.
  • can include manuscripts, scores, audio and video records, letters (in their original language), diaries, concert programs and posters, autobiographies, memoirs, instruments, performance artifacts, and archival documents.

A secondary source in music:

  • is created after the event happened and interprets or analyzes events.
  • often contains excerpts of or cites primary sources.
  • includes scholarly articles, books, documentaries, biographies, letters (translations), etc.

A tertiary source in music: 

  • is a summary or overview of information.
  • includes bibliographies, encyclopedias, dictionaries, and linear notes on CDs and LPs. 

🗹 Is the article scholarly or "peer reviewed"? 

An article that is "peer-reviewed" (or "refereed") has been evaluated by experts in the field before publication.

🗹 Is the source timely?

This often depends on the assignment and type of research you are doing.

For music-related research, primary sources will typically be from the time period you are researching. For secondary sources, seek guidance from your instructor to determine if they would like you to keep your sources within a certain publication date range.

🗹 Is the source relevant to your topic? 

Make sure the source relates to what you are researching. 

🗹 Is the source written/produced/published by an authoritative author/publisher? 

Does the writer or researcher have knowledge or experience in the field? Is the publisher specialized in a particular subject or focused on a specific audience?

🗹 What is the point of view, purpose, or bias of the source? 

Is the source meant to inform you, or persuade you to do something? Is there a clear bias in the writing? Is the author or publisher trying to convince you of something? 

 

Tip: To learn more about evaluating sources and the differences in periodical types, see our guide Evaluating Your Sources. 

 

Save and Sharepaper airplane

 

You can use the tools found in databases to save, share, and help you cite different sources. Use these tools to make finding and sharing research easier.

 

Article titled Subjects and phrase boundaries in two keyboard fugues by J.S. Bach

 

 

Tip: Using the citation tool is a great way to start a citation, but it can make mistakes. Always double-check your citations against the style manual. See our Citation Styles Guide for more citation help.